2021 Museum SCP & GPS Level 1



Webinar

8/28/2019 9:00:00 AM

2021 Museum SCP & GPS Level 1

2021

Stage, Sarah

Katharine Dickenson

Webinar

Scoring Open

Materials

Panelists (5)

  • County: Collier County

Bio:

County: Collier

Bio

  • Executive Director, Shell Museum & Educational Foundation, Sanibel, Florida
  • Executive Director, Bailey Matthews Shell Museum, Sanibel, Florida
  • Previously Executive Director, The Cade Museum, Gainesville, FL; The Building for Kids, Appleton, WI; and Platte River Parkway Trust, Casper, WY; and Development Director, Plaines Art Museum, Fargo, ND
  • B.A., American Studies, Georgetown University; M.B.A coursework, University of Hawaii
  • County: Escambia County

Bio:

County: Escambia

Bio

  • Executive Director, University of West Florida Historic Trust, Pensacola, Florida
  • Serves on Florida Association of Museums Board
  • M.A., History, University of South Alabama; B.A., History, University of West Alabama
  • County: Hillsborough County

Bio:

County: Hillsborough

Bio

  • Executive Director, Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, Florida
  • Previously,  Director, El Paso Museum of Art, El Paso, Texas
  • Ph.D., Art History, Criticism and Conservation, Penn State University
  • County: Polk County

Bio:

County: Polk

Bio

  • Executive Director, Explorations V Children’s Museum, Lakeland, Florida
  • Previously, Director of Education and Community Partnerships, Glazer Museum
  • M.A., Arts Administration, Florida State University and Graduate Certificate, Infant Family Mental Health, University of South Florida
  • County: Leon County

Bio:

County: Leon

Bio

  • Director, Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts and Courtesy Professor of Art History, Tallahassee, Florida
  • Previously, Deputy Director, Division of Air Resource Management and Program Administrator, Florida Department of Environmental Protection; Adjunct Professor of Law, Florida State University; Associate Attorney, Oertel, Fernandez, Bryant & Atkinson, P.A.; and Associate Curator, FSU Museum of Fine Arts
  • J.D. magna cum laude; Ph.D., Art History, Florida State University; M.A., Art History and Specialist Certification, Russian Linguistics, Lomonosov Moscow State University; B.A. Sociology, University of Florida